The Minister of ICT took part in the international scientific-practical conference on youth issues
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - On 14 June, at the Palace of Youth Creativity, the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the Institute for Studying Youth Problems and Training Perspective Personnel organized an international scientific-practical conference on Strategy of implementation of the state youth policy: state and development prospects ”.
Ichan-Kala: the city-museum under the open sky
As previously reported, an information tour was held for media representatives and subjects of the tourism industry of the country to Karakalpakistan and Khorezm region, the third day was devoted to the study of the historical Ichan-Kala complex in Khiva, Khorezm region. The organizer of the media tour was the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The legendary Khiva, the tourist “business card” of modern Uzbekistan, is a living heiress and the last capital of the great civilization of ancient Khorezm. And although the main tourist sites here are quite young (XVIII-XIX centuries), the city itself has a very solid age, and its fate is inextricably linked with the emergence, formation and decline of the powerful state of Khorezmshahs.
An action plan has been approved for organization of new tourist destinations in Kashkadarya region
A government resolution “On measures to effectively use the tourism potential of Kashkadarya region” was adopted. The resolution approved an action plan for the organization of new tourist destinations in Kashkadarya region.
In addition, an ethno-tourist direction of tourism will be established in the villages of Gilan and Kul, 5 guest houses will be built in each village.
Agrotourism activities will be organized in the villages of Varganza and Hazrati Bashir. Within this direction, the Anor Festival will be held.
Three modern hotels open in Khiva
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( — O’ztemiryo’lyo’lovchi (Uzbek Railway Passenger) is introducing another project in Khiva, which envisages construction of three modern hotels. Two of them are built within walking distance to the ancient city and belong to Khiva-Lokomotiv LLC.
Commissioning of the first hotel is planned in the near future. It is designed for 74 places, which are located in 41 rooms of various classes of service. The building is two-story, built in the style of national architecture and reflects the oriental flavor of the region. For the convenience of tourists, it was built near the railway station. Currently, the final stage of finishing works is carried out here.
logo90 In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated
June 5, 2018 No. PP-3773 “On measures for the further development of JSC “Djizak Battery Plant”, JSC “Uzavtosanoat” exposes 51.78% of shareholding of JSC “Djizak Battery Plant”
on exchange trades of Republican Stock Exchange “Tashkent” for sale to foreign investors through the brokerage company JSC “MULK-SARMOYA BROKERLIK UYI”
(Contact details of the Stock-broker +998 71 267 35 27).
The quantity of shares – 38 601 936 with a total amount of 93 845 166 610,0 UZS.
To pay 85% of the value of the shares is granted a delay for 180 days.
Shares will be exposed for sale to foreign investors on December 14, 2018.