Новости                                 GM Uzbekistan organized a spiritual and educational event dedicated to the 535th anniversary of Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur.
The event in Andijan oblast musical-drama theatre named after Babur took part literary critic Wahab Rakhmanov, honored worker of culture of Uzbekistan Kamchibek Kenji, the President of the International public Fund of Babur Zokirjon Mashrabov and employees of the company.
It was noted that Zakhiriddin Muhammad Babur brought to a new level the artistic thinking of not only the Uzbek people, but also the peoples of the East. The study of Babur’s works encourages people, especially the younger generation, to good and humanism, love for the Motherland.
The Chairman of the international Fund gave the library of the enterprise a collection of works of the great writer.
At the end of the event, the audience was presented with a performance and a concert program dedicated to the life of Babur.
“Uzavtosanoat” expands exports
“Uzavtosanoat” сompany intends to enter new markets and increase sales in the CIS countries, according to the company’s website.
The possibility of cars’ deliveries in the Middle East and North African markets, including Iraq, Libya, Lebanon, Jordan, Tunisia and Nigeria has been worked out since the beginning of the year. Much work is being done to attract GM Uzbekistan JSC into the retail network – the leading dealers of Chevrolet in the major cities of Russia.
GM Uzbekistan to launch mass production of Lacetti with LPG
lacetti gboGM Uzbekistan will launch a serial production of “Lacetti” model cars with the installation of LPG equipment for compressed gas, at the plant JSC “GM Uzbekistan”, according to the company’s Facebook page.
Economy of Uzbekistan takes seventh place in terms of GDP growth rate in 2016
02-02-2016Consulting Company Focus Economics presented its ranking of countries in terms of GDP growth rate for this year, according to which Uzbekistan ranks seventh.
In the first place, analysts predict Turkmenistan with GDP growth rate forecast at 8.8 % . Followed by Ethiopia – 8.1% and Myanmar – 7.9%.
Joint stock companies are obliged to sell at least 15 % of shares to foreign investors
From the 1st of July 2016 a new procedure will be introduced in Uzbekistan under which each company must have in its statutory fund not less than 15 % of the shares owned by foreign investors, according to the decree issued by the President.