“Uzavtosanoat” expands exports
“Uzavtosanoat” сompany intends to enter new markets and increase sales in the CIS countries, according to the company’s website.
The possibility of cars’ deliveries in the Middle East and North African markets, including Iraq, Libya, Lebanon, Jordan, Tunisia and Nigeria has been worked out since the beginning of the year. Much work is being done to attract GM Uzbekistan JSC into the retail network – the leading dealers of Chevrolet in the major cities of Russia.
GM Uzbekistan to launch mass production of Lacetti with LPG
lacetti gboGM Uzbekistan will launch a serial production of “Lacetti” model cars with the installation of LPG equipment for compressed gas, at the plant JSC “GM Uzbekistan”, according to the company’s Facebook page.
Economy of Uzbekistan takes seventh place in terms of GDP growth rate in 2016
02-02-2016Consulting Company Focus Economics presented its ranking of countries in terms of GDP growth rate for this year, according to which Uzbekistan ranks seventh.
In the first place, analysts predict Turkmenistan with GDP growth rate forecast at 8.8 % . Followed by Ethiopia – 8.1% and Myanmar – 7.9%.
Joint stock companies are obliged to sell at least 15 % of shares to foreign investors
From the 1st of July 2016 a new procedure will be introduced in Uzbekistan under which each company must have in its statutory fund not less than 15 % of the shares owned by foreign investors, according to the decree issued by the President.
Islam Karimov: 2016 to Be Year of Healthy Mother and Healthy Baby
БезымянныйAt the solemn meeting devoted to the 23 anniversary of the Constitution, the President of Uzbekistan declared that 2016 will be the Year of a healthy mother and a healthy baby. The tradition of spending a year devoted to a particular social direction dates back to 1997.