Three modern hotels open in Khiva
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( — O’ztemiryo’lyo’lovchi (Uzbek Railway Passenger) is introducing another project in Khiva, which envisages construction of three modern hotels. Two of them are built within walking distance to the ancient city and belong to Khiva-Lokomotiv LLC.
Commissioning of the first hotel is planned in the near future. It is designed for 74 places, which are located in 41 rooms of various classes of service. The building is two-story, built in the style of national architecture and reflects the oriental flavor of the region. For the convenience of tourists, it was built near the railway station. Currently, the final stage of finishing works is carried out here.
The other two hotels, designed for 56 and 84 places respectively, are located in the territory between the historical parts of the city – Ichan-Kala and Dishan-Kala. According to the project authors, they will create all conditions for tourists, and at the level of world standards.
It is also planned to build an indoor pool and sauna, as well as restaurants. It is noteworthy that Ichan-Kala is within walking distance from hotels and tourists can walk on foot to this unique place, the need for transportation is zero. It is noteworthy that after the completion of the construction of these hotels, new jobs will be created here and 85 people will be employed.
The construction of a new recreation park, Khiva Lokomotiv, is underway at an accelerated pace on the spot. The total area of the park zone will take 10 hectares. 22 types of various modern attractions will be installed here.
The territory will be landscaped, it is planned to plant more than 2500 ornamental trees and shrubs, as well as about 15 kinds of flowers, pleasing the eyes of visitors and decorating the area. Along with this, three musical fountains with illuminating illumination will be built here. Here, in the framework of the project, it is planned to build an amphitheater designed for 500 seats and an artificial lake of 0.5 hectares.